Recent Posts

Contributors

African Entertainment Awards 2017 Releases Full List Of Nominees[Check 'em out]

african-entertainment-awards-2017-nominees


African Entertainment Inc. proudly announces the highly anticipated list of nominee e of the African Entertainment (AE) Awards, happening on Saturday August 26, 2017 at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre located at 222 Bremner Blvd, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9.

Hosting the fifth edition of the awards ceremony is Frankie “Trixx” Agyemang, an African talent leading the comedy industry in Canada.

Unveiling the theme for the 2017 AE Awards – “Rebranding Africa through Entertainment, the event promises to leave a lasting impression while celebrating Africa’s immense contribution to the entertainment industry across the globe.

Speaking on the objective of this year’s award ceremony, Founder and Executive Producer, African Entertainment Inc., Ibrahim Adekale said, “We are excited to recognize and honorthe African talents in the entertainment industry today. Using the AE Awards platform, our goal is to share these creative talents with the world”.

The Planning Committee of the 2017 edition is also working to ensure an increase in local and international celebrities, special guests and personalities from various sectors of the African Entertainment Industry.


About African Entertainment Awards


African Entertainment Awards, also known as AEA, is as an annual award show that recognizes individuals who have positively impacted the African Canadian entertainment industry. It is also aimed at showcasing rich African-Canadian culture, arts and entertainment. This luxurious event features a red carpet gala reception, live entertainment, comedy and an awards ceremony graced by elite guests, celebrities, performing artists and business professionals.

Here is the full list of nominees at the 2017 edition of the prestigious award.


BEST MC

Mc Quinloho

Diva Promo

Mc Rudy

Aj Styles

Sandy Anin

Mc Bonde

Mc Ebone


BEST DJ


Dj Yung Jah

Dj Havil

Dj King Bizzy

Dj DeeMaks

Tk Smooth


BEST GOSPEL ACT


Icha Kavons

Derin Bello

Bella Tee

Jide Adeoye

Daniel Ojo


BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Sonia Aimy

Missy Bk

Maria Dsilava

Olu

Amanie Illfated


BEST MALE ARTIST

Freeman Nadawo

P-Rhymes

Mora

Biq Shaq

Daniel Emmanuel

BEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Wavy – Stan and Jay Filly

Burning Up – Kofi Mante

Beautiful -Mora

Come Thru – King Majik x Bawse

Sleepless Night – Slim Flex

BEST NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stanly filly and Jay Filly

Mc Zogho

Enibeats

Gh kali

Kwabena Jay

BEST BREAKOUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

JD Era

Temi Singer

Emannuel Jal

Rich Kidd

Nixthetruth


BEST MOVIE (CANADA)

Motherhood

Saving Dreams

Unveiled

Meet The Parents

Authoritarian


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Mora -Beautiful

Freeman Nadawo-Abiba

Magic Flows –CHIQ

Biq Shaq – Simple

Ozee-b & Success-k – MULA

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Tee Tash

Seed Visuals

Eves Eye


BEST PROMOTER

Black Buddies Ent

TGB Ent

Fame Life Ent

Moonraiser Ent

3 kings

Perle Noire

Bachelors


BEST SOCIAL MEDIA COMEDIAN (FAN CHOICE)

Foxy P

Mama Tobi

Crazy Clown

E-baby

Iya Ibadan

BEST ACTOR

Nosa Obasaki

Emmanuel Kabongo

Bobby Obodo

Victor Imade

Roland Isawode

BEST ACTRESS

Linda Osifo

Nicole Obiefunna

Faith Adodo

Adeola Sandra

Chealsea Currency

BEST BAND/GROUP

Okiki Band

Focusway

Earthphoncis

Evolution

Krystal

MEDIA PERSONALITY

Evelyn Koomson (Eves Eye)

Tatian King (G98fm)

Mc Bonde(G98fm)

Yvonne Ben (Kscope)

Nadine McNulty(CIUT89.5fm)

Rui DaSliva(CUIT89.5fm)

Bazuaye(Gbkmfm)

George Bluetooth (Afro-GlobalTV)

BEST PROMOTER USA

Duke Concept

Boogie Down Nima

Fathia Entertainment

BEST ARTIST USA

Steels

Bils

Ceytra

BEST CANADIAN PROMOTER

Rodeo Promo

Koncept Ent

Sporty

Vibrant Promo

Mr. Wayne

WORLD MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Trinity (Boswana)

Jimi Alashela (Nigeria)

Jean Fojeba (Cameroon)

David John (Sudan)

Cheka (Guinea)


SPECIAL CATEGORIES-NOMINEES SELECTED BY PANEL

ICON OF THE YEAR

Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi (Oni Of Ife)


COMMUNITY CHAMPION


Bernard Blessing

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Paul O (One Africa Music Fest)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tuface Idibia


SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Solomon Okal (Flow Master)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Kwame Marfo (DJ Bravado)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (PROMOTION)

Richmond Bonsu (CEO Afro Entrainment)

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Serge Ibaka

MUSIC AMBASSADOR (SOUTH SUDAN)

Kennedy O. Lorya (Dynamyq)

HEART OF AFRICA

Lupita Nyongo

GLOBAL IMPACT

Tunde Fowler

BEACON OF AFRICA

Akon

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST INT. AFRiCAN MALE ARTIST

Tekno

Eddy Kenzo

Wizkid

Davido

Casper Nyovest

BEST INT. AFRICAN FEMALE ARTIST

Yemi Alade

Vannesa Mdee

MzVee

Suhaila ibn Lahab

Efya – Ghana

BEST INT. AFRICAN ACTOR

Ik Ogbona

RMD

Idris Alba

Majid Micheal

Ramsey Nouah


BEST INTL. AFRICAN ACTRESS

Funke Akindele

Yvonne Okoro

Omoni Oboli

Adesua Etomi

Ireti Doyle


MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Wedding Party

Isoken

Trip to Jamaica

The African Doctor

Ayamma

AFRICAN MUSIC AMBASSADOR

Wizkid

Femi Kuti

Davido

Ayo Jay

Tiwa Savage


BEST. INT. NEW ACT


Franko

Deng

Emtee

Simi

Mayokun

CULTURE MIX

Wale

Jidenna        

Skepta

Rotimi

Tinnie Tempah

SONG OF THE YEAR

Run Town – Mad Over You

Davido – IF

Darassa ft Ben Pol – Muziki

Tekno – Pana

Babes Wodumo ft Mampintsha

– Wololo

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stone Bwoy

Mr Eazi

Tekno

Olamide

Black Coffee

AFRO CARIBBEAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Olatunji

Machel Montano

Popcan

Movado

Kranium

NEW COMER

DenG

Keche

Neza

Nasty C

NEXT RATED

Tjan

Dotman

Nonso Amadi

Dremo

Keche

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE

Stone Bowy

Sauti Sol

Mafikizolo

Flavour

Eddy Kenzo

BEST GROUP

R2Bees

Makifizolo

Suati Sol

Black Motion

Mi Casa

BEST REGGAE – DANCEHALL ARTIST


Shatta Wale

Burna Boy

Patoraking

Bebe Cool

Winky D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disclaimer : Comments expressed by readers on this blog does not reflect or represent the views of Temydee.com